• Java Fern Windelov

Common Names: Java Fern Windelov, Java Fern Lace, Windelov Fern, Lace Fern
Latin Name: Microsorum pteropus var windelov

Family Name: Polypodiaceae
Plant Form: Rhizome
Sold as: Bareroot, potted or attached to driftwood/rock
Placement: Midground

Max Size: Height 10-17 cm (4-7 inches)
Planting: Do not bury rhizome in substrate. Best tied to hardscape or anchor the fine roots under a rock
Flowers: No
Propagation: Rhizome division
Growth Rate: Medium

True Aquatic: Amphibious

pH: Any
Supplements: Not necessary but Macro/Micro ferts are a plus
Lighting: Very low to Medium
Recommended Tank Size: Any

Care Level: Easy
Good for Beginners: Yes

Java Fern Windelov are hardy, undemanding rhizome plants which are great starter plant for a beginner. No special care needed, either tie to a driftwood/rock or wedge it between any hardscape. Fern has a lacy leaf shape.

Initially will grow slowly but once establish expect fast growth and several plantlets.

Package : Plant will have 8-10 leaves and will be big in size
Pot may or may not be included.


Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Java Fern Windelov

  • Product Code: Microsorum Pteropus Windelov
  • Availability: In Stock
  • ₹250


Customers Who Viewed This Item Also Viewed

Echinodorus parviflorus "Tropica"

Echinodorus parviflorus "Tropica"

Hardiness: Easy Light Needs: Medium Plant Structure: Ro..

₹40

Single Sided Pin Comb (Random Colours)

Single Sided Pin Comb (Random Colours)

Help remove pet hair and skin debris shedding Help to dete..

₹150

Eichhornia diversifolia

Eichhornia diversifolia

Hardiness: ModerateLight Needs: HighPlant Structure: StemFamily: ..

₹8

Premium Dried Loquat Leaves (Pack of 10)

Premium Dried Loquat Leaves (Pack of 10)

The leaves of the Loquat tree (Eriobotrya sp.) are not ..

₹250